Pandanet IGS Pandanet

10th Pandanet Go European Team Championship

It is already the 10th season!

The 10th Pandanet Go European Team Championship will start in October with 37 teams, League A with 10 teams, League B with 10, League C with 8 and League D with 9.

League A: France, Russia, Ukraine, Romania, Hungary, Czechia, Israel, Poland, Austria and Germany.

League B: Serbia, Italy, Belgium, Sweden, Turkey, Netherlands, UK, Switzerland, Lithuania and Finland

League C: Norway, Denmark, Croatia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Ireland and Greece

League D: Iceland, Spain, Belarus, Portugal, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Cyprus, Bulgaria and Morocco

24 Sep 19 15:48:08

10th Pandanet Go European Team Championship Round 1

The 10th PGETC is starting in a week, the first round with the leagues A and B next Tuesday 1st October and the leagues C and D will play on Tuesday 8th October.

Please see below the schedule for the first rounds. This will be put up on the web page during this week.

League A Round 1 1/10/2019

France – Germany
Russia – Austria
Ukraine – Poland
Romania – Israel
Hungary – Czechia

League B Round 1 1/10/2019

Serbia – Finland
Italy – Lithuania
Belgium – Switzerland
Sweden – United Kingdom
Turkey – Netherlands

League C Round 1 8/10/2019

Norway – Greece
Denmark – Ireland
Croatia – South Africa
Slovakia – Slovenia

League D Round 1 8/10/2019

Iceland – Morocco
Spain – Bulgaria
Belarus – Cyprus
Portugal – Georgia

Kazakhstan (free)

02 Sep 19 13:23:36

10th Pandanet Go European Team Championship Starts in October

It is already the 10th season! The 10th Pandanet Go European Team Championship will start in October and we expect to have the same 37 teams, League A with 10 teams, League B with 10, League C with 8 and League D with 9.

League A: France, Russia, Ukraine, Romania, Hungary, Czechia, Israel, Poland, Austria and Germany.

League B: Serbia, Italy, Belgium, Sweden, Turkey, Netherlands, UK, Switzerland, Lithuania and Finland

League C: Norway, Denmark, Croatia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Ireland and Greece

League D: Iceland, Spain, Belarus, Portugal, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Cyprus, Bulgaria and Morocco

The pairing/schedule will be published by September 23 and the leagues will start October 1 with Leagues A and B, October 8 with Leagues C and D.

This is also a call to all countries to send their team roster by September 22.

13 May 19 10:49:30

9th PGETC Qualification Matches

The 9th Pandanet Go European Team Championship qualification matches will proceed in the following schedule.

League A and top League B teams will play special season 2019
Qualification tournaments:

14-16 June in Serbia: France, Hungary, Israel, Romania, Serbia, Austria
19-21 June in Czech Republic: Russia, Ukraine, Poland, Czechia, Germany, Italy

18 June CEST 20:00 – The deciding matches for Leagues B, C and D on
IGS/Pandanet:

League B/C Qualification: Norway – Finland
League C/D Qualification: Greece – Iceland

19 Sep 18 23:02:13

The 9th Pandanet Go European Team Championship

The 9th Pandanet Go European Team Championship will start soon. We
expect to have 37 teams, League A with 10 teams, League B with 10,
League C with 8 and League D with 9.

League A: Russia, France, Ukraine, Poland, Romania, Czechia, Israel,
Hungary, Italy and Germany.

League A Manager is Flavien Aubelle.

League B: Serbia, UK, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Norway,
Sweden, Turkey, Denmark and Belgium

League B Manager is Michal Zubalik.

League C: Lithuania, Finland, Slovakia, Spain, South Africa, Croatia,
Slovenia and Greece

League C Manager is Amir Fragman.

League D: Georgia, Bulgaria, Portugal, Cyprus, Belarus, Ireland,
Morocco, Kazakhstan and Iceland

League D Manager is Janez Janza.

The schedule will be sent out 20 or 21 September and the leagues will start in the
beginning of October (2 Oct).

The teams are requested to form their team by 25 September, and
each player is requested to send an acknowledgement that they follow the rule of
fair play and don’t use any outside help (computer or any other
assistant) in their PGETC games and accept the decisions announced by
the PGETC Arbitration Board.

20 Jul 18 05:40:27

The 8th Pandanet Go European Team Championship Finals

The Finals of the 8th Pandanet Go European Team Championship will be played on Friday July 27th and Saturday, July 28th at the beginning of the European Go Congress 2018 in Pisa, Italy.

The game will be broadcast on Pandanet. We welcome you to join the game to watch many of the strongest European players fight for the title.

The results will be published after each round on the Finals page.

Schedule
Friday, 27st July

10:30 CEST Round 1: Russia – Poland and Ukraine – France
16:00 CEST Round 2: France – Russia and Poland – Ukraine

Saturday, 28nd July

10:30 CEST Round 3: Russia – Ukraine and France – Poland

Teams

The teams fighting for the championship bring together strong players from Russia, Ukraine, France and Poland. Four players from the team will play each round.

Russia
Russia

Ilya Shikshin, Alexandr Dinerchtein, Gregory Fionin, Dmitrij Surin and Anton Chernykh

Ukraine
Ukraine

Artem Kachanovskyj, Andrij Kravec, Dmytro Bogatskyy, Bohdan Zhurakovskyj and Dmytro Yatsenko

France
France

Dai Junfu, Thomas Debarre, Tanguy Le Calvé, Rémi Campagnie and Antoine Fenech

Poland
Poland

Mateusz Surma, Stanislaw Frejlak, Koichiro Habu, Leszek Soldan and Majka Marcin


League A
# Team G BP W-D-L P
1 Czechia 4 12 4-0-0 8
2 Romania 4 9 3-0-1 6
3 France 4 10 2-1-1 5
4 Russia 3 9 2-1-0 5
5 Ukraine 3 8 2-0-1 4
6 Austria 4 6 1-1-2 3
7 Hungary 4 6 1-1-2 3
8 Poland 4 5 1-0-3 2
9 Israel 4 5 0-1-3 1
10 Germany 4 4 0-1-3 1
League B
# Team G BP W-D-L P
1 Sweden 3 8 2-1-0 5
2 Turkey 3 8 2-0-1 4
3 Italy 3 8 2-0-1 4
4 Serbia 3 8 2-0-1 4
5 UK 3 7 2-0-1 4
6 Belgium 3 7 1-1-1 3
7 Finland 3 5 1-1-1 3
8 Switzerl. 3 3 0-1-2 1
9 Netherl. 3 3 0-1-2 1
10 Lithuania 3 2 0-1-2 1
League C
# Team G BP W-D-L P
1 Ireland 3 8 2-1-0 5
2 Slovakia 3 7 1-2-0 4
3 Croatia 3 7 1-1-1 3
4 Denmark 3 6 1-1-1 3
5 S Africa 3 5 1-1-1 3
6 Greece 3 5 0-2-1 2
7 Norway 3 5 0-2-1 2
8 Slovenia 3 5 1-0-2 2
League D
# Team G BP W-D-L P
1 Spain 3 9 2-1-0 5
2 Bulgaria 3 7 1-2-0 4
3 Cyprus 2 6 2-0-0 4
4 Kazakhs. 2 6 1-1-0 3
5 Belarus 3 6 1-1-1 3
6 Iceland 3 6 1-0-2 2
7 Portugal 3 5 1-0-2 2
8 Georgia 2 3 0-1-1 1
9 Morocco 3 -6 0-0-3 -1
Archive