Pandanet Pandanet

Welcome to Pandanet!

Welcome to the Pandanet Internet Go Server, a great place for playing, watching, studying, and enjoying the game of Go on the internet. At any time, day or night, you can find hundreds of other players from all over the world and of all playing levels, from beginners to professionals. Whatever your ability, you can find opponents of similar skill to play with.

Championship matches for top professional events, including the Meijin, Honinbo, Kisei, Judan and Tengen titles, and the Professional Pair Go Championship are broadcasted live, along with great international tournaments like the Pandanet Go European Team Championship, all for free.

On Pandanet this and the next Weeks

Tuesday August 20-
Wednesday August 21
41st Meijin title match, 3rd game, Iyama Yuta Meijin vs. Takao Shinji 9p.
Live broadcast on GoPanda2
Wednesday
September 28
Kansai-Kiin:
The 42nd Gosei title, Preliminary round A, Final, Imamura Toshiya 9p.vs. Hatanaka Hoshinobu 4p.
Wednesday
September 28
Kansai-Kiin:
The 42th Shinjin-O, Preliminary round, Onoda Takuya 3p.vs. Hashimoto Kan 2p.
25 Aug 16 10:58:53

The 41st Meijin title

The 41st Meijin title is broadcast live on GoPanda2 client.

Champion is Iyama Yuta Meijin. The challenger is Takao Shinji 9p. The match is best of seven games, so four wins are required to secure the title.

The Meijin tournament is organized by Asahi Newspaper Co., Ltd.

How to watch

Schedule
  • The first game : August 30th (Tue) and 31th (Wed).
    Takao Shinji won, B+Resign.
  • The second game: September 14th (Wed) and 15th (Thu).
    Takao Shinji won, W+Resign.
  • The third game: September 20th (Tue) and 21st (Wed).
    Takao Shinji won, B+Resign.
  • The fourth game: October 4th (Tue) and 5th (Wed).
  • The fifth game: October 12th (Wed) and 13th (Thu).
  • The sixth game: October 26th (Wed) and 27th (Thu).
  • The seventh game: November 2nd (Wed) and 3rd (Thu).

All rounds start at 09:00 (Japan Time), i.e., 02:00 CEST. The time limit is eight hours each.

15 Jun 11 22:35:43

Kansai Kiin live broadcasts

Pandanet is broadcasting weekly matches from Kansai Kiin.

Wednesday September 28: The 42nd Gosei title, Preliminary round A, Final, Imamura Toshiya 9p.vs. Hatanaka Hoshinobu 4p.

Wednesday September 28: The 42th Shinjin-O, Preliminary round, Onoda Takuya 3p.vs. Hashimoto Kan 2p.

Wednesday September 21: The 60th Kansai Kiin Championship, Challenger finals, Murakawa Daisuke 8p.vs. Kiyonari Tetsuya 9p. Result: Murakawa Daisuke won, B+7.5.

Wednesday September 21: The 42nd Gosei title, Preliminary round A, Final, Yukawa Mitsuhisa 9p.vs. Seto Taiki 8p. Result: Seto Taiki won, W+4.5.

Previous results

How to watch

01 Aug 16 11:47:27

Tournament Outline

Organizer : The Korea Baduk Association
Cooperation : World Pair Go Association, The China Weiqi Association, Nihon Kiin, The Chinese

Click here for details

20 Jul 16 03:14:14

The 41th Gosei title match

The 40th Gosei is being broadcast live on GoPanda2 client.

Defending champion is Iyama Yuta Gosei and challenger is Murakawa Daisuke 8p. The time limit is four hours each.

Schedule:
  • The first game: June 25th (Fri). Iyama Yuta won, B+Resign.
  • The second game: July 18th (Mon). Iyama Yuta won, W+Resign.
  • The third game: July 28th (Thu). Iyama Yuta won, B+Resign.
  • The fourth game: August 17th (Fri).
  • The fifth game: August 24th (Sat).

Iyama Yuta kept the Gosei title!

28 Jul 16 09:29:59

Pandanet Go European Teams Championship

St.Petersburg Finals July 22-23, 2016

The 6th edition of the Pandanet Go European Teams Championship was held online on Pandanet Go Server from September 2015 till May 2016 where 34 national teams competed in 3 leagues.

Each team consist of max. 12 players out of which 4 players are selected to play in each round.

The final stage of this tournament was held in Azimut Hotel, St. Petersburg, Russia on july 22nd and 23rd , the same location as the 60th Polymetal EGC this year.

http://egc2016.ru/en/venue/address

The top 4 teams of the A-league who played the finals this year were Russia, Ukraine, Romania and France who qualified after the 9 rounds played online in the preliminary stage of this event.

The time settings for the games played in the finals were same as in the preliminary rounds with 1hour main time and 10min/25 stones byo-yomi.

On the 1st round of this tournament played on july 22nd Russia defeated France 3-1 and Ukraine defeated Romania 4-0.

The results of the 2nd round played in the morning of july 23rd were Russia vs Romania 3-1 and France vs Ukraine 2-2.

In the 3rd round Ukraine won vs Russia 3-1 and France won vs Romania 3-1

All the games played in the European Teams Championship were held at the 18th floor of Azimut Hotel which offered a great panoramic view of St.Petersburg city .

The winners of this edition were Ukraine team , well done and see you again in the finals next season !

PN CY PT GW GL B1 B2 B3 B4
1 UA 5 9 3 2 3 2 2
2 RU 4 7 5 3 1 1 2
3 FR 3 6 6 1 1 2 2
4 RO 0 2 10 0 1 1 0

Current Events

Pandanet in a Nutshell

Getting an account

Register

Pandanet client

GoPanda2

Android/iOS client

Pandanet (Go)

Manage your account

Recover password

Change your e-mail

View your games

Net Social Plaza

Rating graph

Learn how to play

Introduction to Go