Pandanet Pandanet

Welcome to Pandanet!

Welcome to the Pandanet Internet Go Server, a great place for playing, watching, studying, and enjoying the game of Go on the internet. At any time, day or night, you can find hundreds of other players from all over the world and of all playing levels, from beginners to professionals. Whatever your ability, you can find opponents of similar skill to play with.

Championship matches for top professional events, including the Meijin, Honinbo, Kisei, Judan and Tengen titles, and the Professional Pair Go Championship are broadcasted live, along with great international tournaments like the Pandanet Go European Team Championship, all for free.

On Pandanet this and the next Weeks

Friday
July 8
Pair Go World Cup 2016 TOKYO Tournment official special event
PANDA SENSEI CHALLENGE MATCH
Saturday July 9-
Sunday July 10
PAIR GO WORLD CUP 2016 TOKYO
Monday July 25-
Sunday July 31
The 2nd 13×13 Amateur World Go Championship Semifinals
Thursday July 28 The 41th Gosei title match, 3rd game
Wednesday
August 3
Kansai-Kiin:
The 42nd Meijin title, Preliminary round A, Semifinal, Sakai Hideyuki 8p.vs. Ohta Sido 9p.
Wednesday
August 3
Kansai-Kiin:
The 60th Kansai Kiin Championship, Round 3, Kiyonari Tetsuya 9p.vs. U boi 2p.
20 Jul 16 03:14:14

The 41th Gosei title match

The 40th Gosei is being broadcast live on GoPanda2 client.

Defending champion is Iyama Yuta Gosei and challenger is Murakawa Daisuke 8p. The time limit is four hours each.

Schedule:
  • The first game: June 25th (Fri). Iyama Yuta won, B+Resign.
  • The second game: July 18th (Mon). Iyama Yuta won, W+Resign.
  • The third game: July 28th (Thu).
  • The fourth game: August 17th (Fri).
  • The fifth game: August 24th (Sat).
28 Jul 16 09:29:59

Pandanet Go European Teams Championship

St.Petersburg Finals july 22-23, 2016

The 6th edition of the Pandanet Go European Teams Championship was held online on Pandanet Go Server from September 2015 till may 2016 where 34 national teams competed in 3 leagues.

Each team consist of max. 12 players out of which 4 players are selected to play in each round.

The final stage of this tournament was held in Azimut Hotel, St. Petersburg, Russia on july 22nd and 23rd , the same location as the 60th Polymetal EGC this year.

http://egc2016.ru/en/venue/address

The top 4 teams of the A-league who played the finals this year were Russia, Ukraine, Romania and France who qualified after the 9 rounds played online in the preliminary stage of this event.

The time settings for the games played in the finals were same as in the preliminary rounds with 1hour main time and 10min/25 stones byo-yomi.

On the 1st round of this tournament played on july 22nd Russia defeated France 3-1 and Ukraine defeated Romania 4-0.

The results of the 2nd round played in the morning of july 23rd were Russia vs Romania 3-1 and France vs Ukraine 2-2.

In the 3rd round Ukraine won vs Russia 3-1 and France won vs Romania 3-1

All the games played in the European Teams Championship were held at the 18th floor of Azimut Hotel which offered a great panoramic view of St.Petersburg city .

The winners of this edition were Ukraine team , well done and see you again in the finals next season !

PN CY PT GW GL B1 B2 B3 B4
1 UA 5 9 3 2 3 2 2
2 RU 4 7 5 3 1 1 2
3 FR 3 6 6 1 1 2 2
4 RO 0 2 10 0 1 1 0
26 Jul 16 11:46:24

21st Samsung Cup 2016 – Seoul, South Korea

World Division-Preliminary

The Samsung Cup is a prestigious international Go competition held every year since 1996 and it’s one of the toughest Go tournaments as top class players from Korea, China , Japan , Taiwan and even amateurs can take part in the preliminary rounds and compete in the final stage to win attractive prizes of almost 300.000 us$ which makes it comparable with the major titles in Japan like Kisei, Honinbo and Meijin.

The official name of the tournament is The Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance World Masters Baduk.

The host of this big international event is Hankuk Kiwon ( Korean Baduk Association ) which is located in Seoul, S. Korea.

Usually the format of the Samsung Cup starts with a preliminary tournament where top pro players and top amateurs are invited to play in order to qualify for the last 32 players main event which is a Knock-Out tournament with best of 3 games played in the finals.

This year’s World Division preliminary rounds were held in S. Korea at Hankuk Kiwon from july 17 till july 20 and 1 player got the seat for the final stage of the tournament.

Among the 12 players who took part in the qualification there were 4 european players who joined as well: Ali Jabarin 1p from Israel, Pavol Lisy 1p from Slovakia, Mateusz Surma 1p from Poland and Cornel Burzo 6d from Romania.

All the games started at 1p.m ( local time in Seoul ) with 1 round/ day and time limits : main time 2 hours/ player and byo yomi 1min/5times

Only 8 players took part in the 1st round, including 3 of the Europeans.

The other 4 players got automatically seated in the 2nd round and played the winners from the first round .

1st round :

Ho Yang Fei (5d) – Cornel Burzo (6d) 0-1
Luciano Salerno (2d) – Manuel Velasco (6d) 0-1
Pavol Lisy (1p) –Karuehawanit Wichrich (4d) 1-0
Mateusz Surma (1p) – Khanh Lam Bui Le (5d) 1-0

2nd round:

Cornel Burzo (6d) – Eric Lui (1p) 1-0
Manuel Velasco (6d) – Ali Jabarin (1p) 0-1
Pavol Lisy (1p) – Andrew Huang (7d) 1-0
Mateusz Surma (1p) – Guang Chow (7d) 1-0

It was quite impressive that all 4 european players managed to get in the last 4 to compete for the seat in this Samsung Cup great event.

3rd round :

Cornel Burzo (6d) – Ali Jabarin (1p) 0-1
Pavol Lisy (1p) – Mateusz Surma (1p) 1-0

Final :

Ali Jabarin( 1p )- Pavol Lisy (1p ) 1-0

Congrats to the winner of this year’s World Division Ali Jabarin 1p and let’s hope he will make a great performance in the Samsung Cup tournament along with top pros like Ke Jie 9p, the winner of this big event in 2015.

15 Jun 11 22:35:43

Kansai Kiin live broadcasts

Pandanet is broadcasting weekly matches from Kansai Kiin.

Wednesday August 3: The 42nd Meijin title, Preliminary round A, Semifinal, Sakai Hideyuki 8p.vs. Ohta Sido 9p.

Wednesday August 3: The 60th Kansai Kiin Championship, Round 3, Kiyonari Tetsuya 9p.vs. U boi 2p.

Wednesday July 27: The 42nd Meijin title, Preliminary round A, Yuki Satoshi 9p.vs. Takiguchi Masaki 9p. Result: Yuki Satoshi won, B+Resign.

Wednesday July 27: The 65th Oza title, Preliminary round B, Moriyama Naoki 9p.vs. Mine Yasuhiro 2p. Result: Moriyama Naoki won, W+Resign.

Previous results

How to watch

06 May 16 04:02:28

The 71st Honinbo title match

The 71st Honinbo title is broadcast live on GoPanda2 client.

Champion is Iyama Yuta Honinbo. The challenger is Takao Shinji 9p. The match is best of seven games, so four wins are required to secure the title.

The Honinbo tournament is organized by Mainichi Newspaper Co., Ltd.

  • The first game : May 9th (Mon) and 10th (Tue). Takao Shinji won, W+Resign
  • The second game: May 23rd (Mon) and 24th (Tue). Iyama Yuta won, W+Resign
  • The third game: June 2nd (Thu) and 3rd (Fri). Iyama Yuta won, B+Resign
  • The fourth game: June 13th (Mon) and 14th (Tue). Iyama Yuta won, W+Resign
  • The fifth game: June 29th (Wed) and 30th (Thu). Iyama Yuta won, B+Resign
  • The sixth game: July 5th (Tue) and 6th (Wed).
  • The seventh game: July 14th (Thu) and 15th (Fri).

Iyama Yuta kept the Honinbo title!

All rounds starts at 09:00 (Japan Time), i.e., 02:00 CEST. The time limit is eight hours each.


Current Events

Pandanet in a Nutshell

Getting an account

Register

Pandanet client

GoPanda2

Android/iOS client

Pandanet (Go)

Manage your account

Recover password

Change your e-mail

View your games

Net Social Plaza

Rating graph

Learn how to play

Introduction to Go